latest

Lectures

Advisory Board

The Professional Advisory Board for the School of Design + Construction plays an integral part in the development of the school. The board is composed of over thirty professionals from the four disciplines and an individual from the public sector and meets at a minimum of twice each year.

The advisory board acts as a sounding board for new programs, initiatives and curriculum development for the SDC; serves as an advocacy and communication vehicle for the SDC to other alumni and professionals; helps to facilitate fund raising and development activities; and participates in SDC symposiums, lectures and presentations.

The following individuals serve on the Professional Advisory Board (click on firm or company name to visit web site):

Corey Anderson, LEED® AP,  Project Manager
J
TM Construction
8
00 Maynard Ave South, Ste 101
Seattle, WA  98134
Phone: 206.587.4000  

Katie Bang, PLA, Project Manager
The Berger Partnership
1721 8th Avenue North
Seattle, WA  98109
Phone: 206.325.6877      

Daniel Barrett, EVP, Operations & Business Development
Sellen Construction
227 Westlake Ave N
Seattle, WA  98109
Phone: 206.682.7770    

Don Benson, ASLA, AICP
1719 NW 57th Street #204
Seattle, WA  98017
Phone: 206.297.1259   

Leslie A. Betlach, Director Parks Planning & Natural Resources
City of Renton
1055 South Grady Way
Renton, WA  98057
Phone: 425.430.6619

Bruce Blackmer, FAIA, President & CEO
NAC Architecture
1203 West Riverside Avenue
Spokane, WA  99201
Phone: 509.838.8240 

John Blumthal, AIA, LEED® AP, Principal
YGH Architecture
707 SW Washington St Suite 1200
Portland, OR 97205
Phone: 503.221.0150        

Mark Brands, PLA, Principal
Site Workshop
222 Etruria Street Suite 200
Seattle, WA 98109
Phone: 206.285.3026 

Wayne Brokaw, Executive Director
Inland NW Associated General Contractors
4935 E. Trent
Spokane, WA  99212-1348
Phone: 509.535.0391       

Barbara Bushnell
Designtex (Seattle Design Center)
701 6th Avenue South, Ste 223
Seattle, WA  98108
Phone: 206.255.5205

Marjorie S. Chang Fuller
Hoffman Construction Company
1505 Westlake Ave N, Ste 500
Seattle, WA  98109
Phone: 206.286.6697         

Randy Cook, AIA, LEED® AP,  Managing Principal
TCF Architecture 
902 North Second Street
Tacoma, WA  98403
Phone: 253.572.3993    

Harley Cowan, LEED® AP,  Senior Associate
The Estimé Group
1030 NW 12th, Ste 2
Portland, OR  97209
Phone: 503.224.9970    

Marc A. Everson, Lead Estimator
Walsh Construction
2111 Pacific Avenue
Tacoma, WA 98402
Phone: (253) 572-4245
 

Jeffrey G. Fisher
Skanska USA Building, Inc
2555 SW 153rd Drive
Beaverton, OR  97006
Phone: 503.641.2500    

David C. Franklund, AIA, Partner
KDF Architecture
1310 North 16th Avenue
Yakima, WA  98902-1354
Phone: 509.575.5408

Jason Henry, PLA,  LEED® AP, Principal
The Berger Partnership
1721 8th Avenue North
Seattle, WA  98109
Phone: 206.325.6877    

Kellye Hilde, PLA,  Project Manager
City of Sammamish
801 228th Avenue SE
Sammamish, WA  98075
Phone: 425.295.0582    

Jim Hillier, AIA, Senior Principal
Mulvanny І G2 Architecture
18200 Von Karman Ave, Ste 910
Irvine, CA  92612
Phone: 949.705.0700    

David M. Hirzel, Principal
Sasaki Associates
64 Pleasant Street
Watertown, MA 02472
Phone: 617.926.3300

Richard W. Hobbs, FAIA
Strategy Design, Inc
Box 4307
Roche Harbor, WA  98250
Phone: 360.317.5024    

Bruce Holms, Exec. VP/General Manager
Skanska USA Building Inc
1999 Harrison St., Ste 1950
Oakland, CA  94612
Phone: 510.285.1802    

Michael Jobes, Principal
The Miller І Hull Partnership
Polson Building
71 Columbia-Sixth Floor
Seattle, WA  98104-1031
Phone: 206.682.6837    

Cindi Kato, Director
Callison Architecture, Inc
1420 5th Ave., Ste 2400
Seattle, WA  98101
Phone: 206.613.7216    

Brad Kirkpatrick
Kiewit Infrastructure West Co.
2200 Columbia House Blvd.
Vancouver, WA  98661
phone: 360.683.1478    

Angie Lipski, AIA, LEED® AP, Principal Architect
MMW Architects
125 W. Alder St.
Missoula, MT  59802
Phone: 406.543.5800    

Stephen Lovett, PLA,  Partner
ELMThe Maritime Building
911 Western Avenue, Ste 575
Seattle, WA  98104
Phone: 206.859.6485    

J. Mark Ludtka, AIA, Principal
Callison Architecture, Inc
1420 Fifth Ave. Ste 2400
Seattle, WA  98101-2343
Phone: 206.623.4646   

Kristen Lundquist, PLA,  LEED® AP, Principal
Brumbaugh and Associates
600 North 85th Street, Ste 102
Seattle, WA  98103-3826
Phone: 206.782.3650     

Marty Lyon, PLA
106 Red Cloud Way
Hailey, ID  83333
Phone: 208.788.7462    

Alex Mann, Landscape Designer
AHBL
1200 6th Avenue, Ste 1620
Seattle, WA  98101-3117
Phone: 206.268.2425    

Guy Michaelsen, PLA,  Principal
The Berger Partnership
1721 8th Avenue North
Seattle, WA  98109
Phone: 206.325.6877    

Emily  Moses, ASID
Steelcase, Inc.
1191 2nd Avenue, Suite 1550
Seattle, WA 98101-3438

Vicki Rova Mueller
Knoll
1200 Fifth Avenue, Ste 2000
Seattle, WA  98101
Phone: 206.652.2795    

Dave Nelson, PLA,  Owner
Land Expressions
5615 East Day Mount Spokane Rd.
Mead, WA  99021
Phone: 509.466.6683 

Chris Overdorf, PLA, APA,  Principal
ELM
The Maritime Building
911 Western Avenue, Ste 575
Seattle, WA  98104
Phone: 206.859.6485       

Dan  Quatier, President
Interior Technology
9720 SW Hillman Ct.
Wilsonville, OR  97070
Phone: 503.643.9480    

Steven  Rainville, AIA, Principal,  AIA, LEED® AP
Olson Kundig Architects
159 South Jackson St., Ste 600
Seattle, WA  98104
Phone: 206.340.9278 

Ev  Ruffcorn, FAIA, Principal
NBBJ
223 Yale Avenue North
Seattle, WA  98109
Phone: 206.223.5090    

Wolf Saar, AIA, LEED® AP,  Director of Practice
VIA Architecture
1809 Seventh Avenue, Ste 800
Seattle, WA  98101
Phone: 206.284.5624    

Andrea Dawson Sheehan, Art Director, Principal
Dawson Design Associates
315 2nd Avenue South, Suite 300
Seattle, WA 98104
Phone: 206.932.3102

Peg Staeheli, PLA,  LEED® AP, Principal
SvR Design Company
1205 Second Ave, Ste 200
Seattle, WA  98101
Phone: 206.223.0326    

Amy Trulson
Microsoft
5807 SW Horton St.
Seattle, WA  98116
Phone: 206.229.1967    

Tess  Wakasugi-Don, Project Engineer,  LEED® AP
GLY Construction, Inc
200 112th Ave NE, Ste 300
Bellevue, WA  98004
Phone: 425.451.8877    

Charles Warsinske, PLA,  Principal
Susan Black and Associates
3645 Wallingford Avenue North
Seattle, WA  98103
Phone: 206.789.2133    

Michelle Widner, IIDA,  Interior Designer
Wolfe Architectural Group
1015 N Calispel, Suite B
Spokane, WA  99201
Phone: 509.455.6999

Roger B. Williams, FAIA, JIA
Arichtecture, Design, Photography
2210 19th Avenue E.
Seattle, WA  98112-2945
Phone: 206.329.1061        

Joy Wulke
Wulke Studio
26 Prospect Hill
Stony Creek, CT  06405
Phone: 203.215.2227    

 

SDC